Clandestine / Le Clandestin / O Clandestino

Director: José “Zeka” Laplaine
Country: Zaire and Angola
Year: 1997
Running Time: 15 min.
Language: Portuguese and French

When an Angolan stowaway lands in Lisbon, he learns that the Europe of his dreams may not be the paradise he imagined. Constantly having to evade a persistent police officer, he begins to long for his homeland. His adventures lead him to realize that for an African, Europe provides no escape from hardship.

About the Director

Zeka Laplaine

Also Known As: José Zeka Laplaine / José Laplaine

zlBiography: Zeka Laplaine was born and raised in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). While studying business in Rome, he started to perform as an actor. He then studied acting in Brussels and Paris while performing mainly for European productions and writing screenplays. Later on, he became an independent filmmaker and producer, and founded Les Histoires Weba, based in France, and Bakia Films, based in DRC. Macadam Tribu, his first movie as a director, was shot in Mali and had its debut at the Cannes Film Festival in 1996.

(Source: Through African Eyes – Conversations with the Directors – Volume 2, BONETTI Mahen and SEAG Morgan (Editors), 2010, African Film Festival, Inc. and Printinfo JV LLC, Yerevan, Armenia, p.57)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Macadam Tribu (2000);
Le Clandestin (1999, 2009);
Kinshasa Palace (2009).

Filmography:
Macadam Tribu (1996);
Le Clandestin (1996);
(Paris: XY) (2001);
The Garden [Le Jardin de Papa] (2004);
Kinshasa Palace (2006);
Out of Barumbu (2009);
Après la gare (2009).